by Rob Hager
[…] which applies
to anyone and
not just public officials, those few laws that Comey selected as within the
scope of the FBI inquiry regarding Clinton’s emails, such as § 793(f), do not
require a specific motive that the mishandled information was “to be used . . .
to the advantage of any foreign nation.” Under § 793(f) the material
itself only needed to relate to national defense, an element which does not
concern motive but rather describes the kind of information protected by that
particular statute.
This statute does not mention
classification. The statute concerning classification is 18 U.S.C. § 1924 which applies
when “an officer …of the United States … by virtue of his office … becomes
possessed of documents or materials containing classified information …
knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the
intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location.” This
statute does not apply to the general public who cannot be expected to know
what officials can be expected to know. The public therefore is protected by a
specific intent requirement such as § 793(a)‘s. Similarly §
793(f) applies to